?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bogie

Gone

Yesterday was an all-round unimpressive day which culminated in my motorbike getting stolen from outside my karate class.

Scooter theft in London is rife; I thought I was safe with a big, ugly, awkward machine, but apparently not.

Obviously nobody died and it’s only a possession. But it was my possession and I loved it very much. I’d had it five years, done 85,000 miles (I was hoping to get 100k out of it) and ridden it all over Europe. I have a lot of emotions and memories tied up in that thing. (I woke up in the night and got unreasonably angry about the loss of my favourite pair of gloves, left in the top box, and the mints in the aeroplane tin under the seat.)

The horrible thing is that it was taken from a place where I park it, carefully out of sight of the main road, every week, and it was taken as soon as the clocks went back. So it was likely premeditated and I will never feel safe there again.

My karate instructor drove me home, one of the guys in the class works at the police vehicle pound and took my number so he can call me if it turns up, and a colleague immediately offered to lend me her moped so I can get to work. So the 99% of people who aren’t thieving bastards continue to be lovely, at least.
Tags:

Comments

Oh fiddlesticks, no! That's just terrible. I really hope that your scooter'll turn up again and that whoever took it WILL be brought to justice.

Lots of sympathy from me in the meantime!
Thank you so much! Some bikes are reunited with their owners, though not many, so maybe I'll be lucky.
Arse! I'm really sorry to hear that. I hope your colleague in the pound does see it.
Bugger. :(

You know it's bad when stories of UK bike thefts are in the news here... :-/

It's pretty much gangs of younger men parting them out from what we're seeing in the news over here. Even GPS tracking devices are of marginal help as the cops don't follow up on crimes where no one is bleeding, and the shitbirds know it.

I know it's early, but any thoughts on a replacement bike?

CYa!
Mako
Well, hell, that was obnoxious of whoever stole it. Maybe it was only a possession, but it was probably a useful machine, so of course you miss it. :-/
Yeah - and it meant far more to me than it could to anyone else. Booo.
I'm very sorry. Hope you get it back somehow. :(
Thank you! Fingers crossed!
That is a horrible thing to have happen.
It's the sort of thing that puts me right off London, that's for sure.
Argh, bastards.
Yes, grrrr.

That's really horrible. Can understand what you mean about the emotion and experiences bound up in it. Swearing in sympathy.

Thank you!

Oh, what a deeply disappointing thing to happen. Thank goodness for the 99%.

It's a hell of a way to find out how nice all my friends are.
I'm very sad to hear this. :( Bad things should not happen to good people!
Thanks, and thanks for thinking of me as good people, too! ^.^

Ugh, I'm so sorry. Of all the things. :(

Shit, I'm so sorry. Glad to see there will be insurance.
Buggeration. Fingers crossed for a safe return.
Thank you!
Argh, dude! What a rotten, unpleasant thing to happen. Sorry to read this.
Thanks, dude! Absolutely count me in for being invited round, BTW, though probably when I have wheels again...
Oh, how frustrating. You have my deepest sympathies on the theft of your motorbike.

Our car was stolen 9 years ago, and it still irks me to no end when I think about it.
Ugh, yes! Thank you.
Agh! How utterly wretched! I suppose, to some degree, it’s almost inevitable at some point or other, but it’s still a lousy thing to happen. Hopefully the insurance will compensate at least the fiscal injury, even if the sense of violation is less straightforward to deal with.
Thank you! I've had two little Vespa ET4s stolen in the past, but I'd thought all that was behind me with the purchase of something big, heavy and ugly. Lesson learned: people will take anything.